South Island Wargaming, New Zealand.

South Island Wargaming, New Zealand.

 
It is currently Thu Apr 26, 2018 3:00 pm

All times are UTC + 12 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: SouthCon 2015 40K 1850 Singles Tournament (Note Change)
PostPosted: Thu Jun 04, 2015 7:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:17 pm
Posts: 52
SouthCon 40k results.
After a rollercoaster rise and fall where at the beginning of the week we had a possible twelve players but then due to illness and other factors numbers dropped to eight players for the weekend.

The five tables were strewn with a range of scenery:
• Table one was the Taieri River, Otago with possible flash flooding.
• Table two had a food processing plant representing Mataura, Southland overrun with crocs.
• The third table had a high road thru the mountains of the Hast Pass of the West Coast.
• Table four was the farms and vineyards of Nelson/Marlborough and
• The fifth table incorporated the Fortress of Redemption within the ruined city of Christchurch, Canterbury.

Player lists included an interesting combination of units:


The final stats:
Players - Game points - Painting - Game placing - Final Ranking
Tim - 24 - 30 - 7= - 3
Shaun - 31 - 24 - 6 - 5
James - 37 - 23 - 2 - 4
Doug - 36 - 28 - 3 2
Campbell - 32 -18 - 4= - 7
Andrei - 47 - 23 - 1 - 1
Quinten - 32 - 19 - 4= - 6
JD - 24 - 19 - 7= - 8
Possible score - 60 - 30

The results above were from both maelstrom and eternal war missions.
Some games were very close with the difference being the special mission points.
The Knights were less effective than expected and even the Ghost Glaive Wraith Knight with a scatter shield didn’t guarantee a win!

Awards:
Main Tournament awards:
• Andrei = The ADEPTUS ADMINISTRATUM: WARMASTER STANDARD OF EXCELLENCE is awarded to the army with the highest number of Game Points and Tournament Points.
• Tim = The PARADE MASTERS AWARD (Master Artificer award) is awarded to the best Army at the event, voted for by the players. (Best looking and unit composition)
• Doug = The HOLY RELIC AWARD is given to the best of the objective markers, voted for by the players.
• Campbell = The SNIKROT’S SNEAKY GITZ AWARD goes to the Army who completed the most secret missions.
• JD = The SCHAEFFER’S LAST CHANCERS AWARD goes to the Army with the lowest Game Points score.
• Doug/James = The PURITY SEAL is awarded to the Army with the most Favourite Opponent votes.
• James = The CHIEF LIBRARIAN McKenna’s COMMENDATION is given to the winner of the Warhammer 40K quiz.
Sportsmanship points were all very high.

One issue that arose was in relation to army lists: I asked for players to have a copy of their list for their opposition to read before the match up. For some this was not clearly shared which resulted in some confusion over warlord special abilities and model deployment.

I appreciated the comments given to me after the tournament and will endeavour to make any future tournaments that I am planning simple and straight forward.

Thank you all for an enjoyable weekend.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC + 12 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by TBF Photoshop Forum