South Island Wargaming, New Zealand.

South Island Wargaming, New Zealand.

 
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 3:12 am

All times are UTC + 12 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Natcon 2014 Flames of War Results
PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 11:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 5:20 pm
Posts: 127
Results

I hope people enjoyed the event and I thank all of the players for taking part and being flexible in the face of bad weather and for the kindness they showed to the newer players to events like this.

Well done to you all

LW 16 players

1st Russell Briant
2nd Rob Sadler
3rd Ben Broad
4th Keith Hewitt
5th Dave Evans
6th Warren Hart
7th Nick Garden
8th Josh Graves
9th Estella Jones
10th Isaac Henderson
11th John Fletcher
12th Alan Stedman
13th Robert St Denis
14th Seth James
15th Rodney Emms
16th Matisse Dempster


MW 8 players
1st Stephen Falconer
2nd Peter Black
3rd Noel Black
4th Jamie Mcdonald

Which are clear and easy to calculate!

However

Due to A&E visit by Rob Shirley and West Coast players not available until day 2 the rest of the results are like cycling events and all given the same score having finished in the group!

Nathan Maynard
Andrew Dempster
Lional Graves
Rob Shirley


Best Painted Army Nick Garden
Best Table Robert St Denis

_________________
Always Painting, fearing gaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Natcon 2014 Flames of War Results
PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 1:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 11:57 am
Posts: 203
Can you please give me the nationalities of the armies used in the LW competition and I'll get them into the Rankings.

Thanks

Peter

_________________
Fields of Blood - Warhammer Fantasy & 40k News and Opinion - Check out http://thefieldsofblood.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Natcon 2014 Flames of War Results
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 11:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 2:03 pm
Posts: 37
Hey pete I will have a shot at nationalities from what i remember

1st Russell Briant USA
2nd Rob Sadler British
3rd Ben Broad Russian
4th Keith Hewitt USA
5th Dave Evans German
6th Warren Hart German
7th Nick Garden NZ
8th Josh Graves German
9th Estella Jones USA
10th Isaac Henderson South African
11th John Fletcher Russian
12th Alan Stedman German
13th Robert St Denis British or Canadian (this one i can't recall)
14th Seth James German
15th Rodney Emms Hungarian
16th Matisse Dempster British

all in all a nice wide spread of nationalities... 3 Armoured car lists though :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 12 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Template made by TBF Photoshop Forum